PRIVACY POLICY

This privacy policy sets out how I, Heather O’Connor, use and protect any information you provide when using my website. Your privacy is extremely important to me, as is providing excellent customer care and building strong and long lasting relationships with my customers.

Should I ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using my website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. Adaptions may be made to this policy at any time, and updates will be shown on this page and dated.

 

INFORMATION COLLECTED

To enable me to fulfil any order you place I will require certain personal information from you. 

  • Your name

  • Email address

  • Postal address

  • Telephone number

  • Payment information.  I use Paypal to securely process payments through my website. 

I will also need information on the item to be ordered.  For bespoke or customised orders you may wish to provide me with further personal information where relevant.

HOW I USE YOUR INFORMATION

Providing excellent service is of the upmost importance to me. I collect your information predominantly for the following reasons:

  • To fulfil your order. I may need to contact you by email or phone regarding your order details.

  • Internal record keeping.

  • As a sole trader I may be required to keep hold of some information for up to 5 years for legal and legitimate business reasons. 

  • Information gathered may be used to help me improve my products and services.

KEEPING IN TOUCH

I will always seek your permission before adding you to my mailing list.  If you choose to be added to my mailing list then your name and email address will be used to send you occasional newsletters informing you of new designs, upcoming events, studio news and promotions.

  • I will only collect the above information with your explicit consent, via sign up forms, email, or in person at an event.

  • My newsletters are sent through the secure permission-based email system MailChimp, which securely holds your name and email information for me.

  • You can unsubscribe or change your provided information at any time.

 

INFORMATION SHARING

Information regarding my customers is very important to my business. I would only share your personal information for very limited reasons and only where necessary, namely:

  • To comply with UK tax law.

  • Service providers. I engage certain trusted third parties to perform functions and provide services to my shop, such as delivery companies. I will share your personal information with these third parties, but only to the extent necessary for them to perform these services.

  • Online selling platforms. The following online platforms are authorised to sell my jewellery, (click links for their privacy policies),www.handmadeinbritain.co.uk  I use the information provided by these third party sellers for the fulfilment of orders only.

 

DATA RETENTION

I retain your personal information only for as long as is necessary to provide you with my services and to fulfil my lawful business obligations.  Held data includes: 

  • Contact details and email correspondence regarding your order.

  • Order forms and invoices (I may also be required to share some of this information to comply with my legal, regulatory and tax obligations)

  • Please note I do not store debit or credit card details.

SECURITY

Keeping your data secure is of the upmost importance to me and my business.  In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, I have put in place suitable physical and electronic procedures to safeguard and secure the information I collect online.  

COOKIES

This website uses cookies. We use cookies to personalise content and ads, to provide social media features and to analyse our traffic. We also share information about your use of our site with our social media, advertising and analytics partners who may combine it with other information that you’ve provided to them or that they’ve collected from your use of their services.

Cookies are small text files that can be used by websites to make a user's experience more efficient.

The law states that we can store cookies on your device if they are strictly necessary for the operation of this site. For all other types of cookies we need your permission.

This site uses different types of cookies. Some cookies are placed by third party services that appear on our pages.

You can at any time change or withdraw your consent from the Cookie Declaration on our website.

 

See DATA PRIVACY POLICY for a full list and information of all cookies used on this website.

LINKS TO EXTERNAL WEBSITES

My website contains links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave my site, you should note that I do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, I cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

 

YOUR RIGHTS

You have the right to access and receive a copy of the personal information I hold about you by contacting me using the contact information below.

You also have the right to change, restrict my use of, or delete your personal information.  Please note, I may be required to store certain data for legitimate and legal business reasons.

Full information on your rights can be found via the Information Commissioners Office 

CONTACT ME

For purposes of EU data protection law, I, Heather O'Connor, am the data controller of your personal information. If you have any questions or concerns, you may contact me at:

hoc@heatheroconnor.com

+44 (0)7944 865259

401 ½ Studios, 401 Wandsworth Road, London, SW8 2JP

 

Policy updated 20/06/20

JOIN THE VIP LIST

For occasional updates,

offers and more.

 

Enjoy 10% discount on your order too!

(excludes sale items / vouchers)

 

© 2020 Heather O’Connor, London, United Kingdom